The Westshore junior girls with their medals at the Kamloops tournament, 2026

Teams and programs

Junior Rugby

Boys and girls, U14 to U18, coached by experienced club coaches.

Practices

Junior Boys

U18
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 5:30pm to 6:30pm

U16
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 5:15pm to 6:30pm

U14
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 5:00pm to 6:30pm

Junior Girls

All age groups
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 5:00pm to 6:30pm

Practices at Juan de Fuca Rugby Field, Colwood. Directions to the ground.

Fixtures and results

U18 Boys · Sun 18 Oct, 1:30pm · vs Salish Sea Warriors RFCJuan de Fuca

Last result

0 – 50

Lost at JBAA Junior

Sun 4 Oct · Round 2

Next game

vs Salish Sea Warriors RFC

Sun 18 Oct, 1:30pm

Round 3

Table

22nd

of 26 · 0 pts

Full season, 7 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Sunday 27 SeptemberRound 1at CRFC PIGGIESCowichan Rugby ClubLost 0-20
Sunday 4 OctoberRound 2at JBAA JuniorMacDonald ParkLost 0-50
Sunday 18 OctoberRound 3vs Salish Sea Warriors RFCJuan de Fuca1:30pm
Sunday 25 OctoberRound 4vs CWJuan de Fuca2:25pm
Sunday 1 NovemberRound 5vs JBAA JuniorJuan de Fuca1:30pm
Sunday 8 NovemberRound 6at Salish Sea Warriors RFCShawnigan Lake School1:30pm
Sunday 15 NovemberRound 7at Rapids RugbyGP Vanier Secondary1:30pm
League table
U18 Boys
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1Sharks U18 Boys A220010410
2Lomas U18 Boys A22007810
3CRFC PIGGIES22002810
4Capilano U18 Boys B (Gold)22002410
5Sharks U18 Boys B2200639
6ARFC U18 Boys A2200589
7ARFC U18 Boys B2200349
8CW2200228
9Salish Sea Warriors RFC2101415
10Capilano U18 Boys A (Black)2101235
11UBCOB Ravens2100-55
12JBAA Junior2101-65
13Kamloops Raiders2101-155
14BLRC1100504
15Surrey Beavers2101-54
16RRFC2101-194
17Lomas U18 Boys B2101-314
18Rapids Rugby2002-152
19Axemen-U182002-162
20Brit Lions-U181001-11
21United U18 Boys B2001-251
22Westshore U18 Boys2001-700
23LRC U18 Boys Green2002-760
24LRC U18 Boys Gold2002-790
25Kelowna Crows2002-810
26United U18 Boys A2002-810
U18 Girls · Sun 18 Oct, 1:30pm · vs JBAA JuniorJuan de Fuca

Last result

0 – 20

Lost at Salish Sea Warriors RFC

Sun 27 Sep · Round 1

Next game

vs JBAA Junior

Sun 18 Oct, 1:30pm

Round 3

Table

12th

of 14 · 0 pts

Full season, 6 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Sunday 27 SeptemberRound 1at Salish Sea Warriors RFCShawnigan Lake SchoolLost 0-20
Sunday 4 OctoberRound 2at CRFC PIGGIESCowichan Rugby Club1:30pm
Sunday 18 OctoberRound 3vs JBAA JuniorJuan de Fuca1:30pm
Sunday 1 NovemberRound 5at HornetsMay Bennett Pioneer Park1:30pm
Sunday 8 NovemberRound 6vs Rapids RugbyJuan de Fuca1:30pm
Sunday 15 NovemberRound 7vs CWJuan de Fuca1:30pm
League table
U18 Girls
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1Rapids Rugby22004010
2Salish Sea Warriors RFC2200209
3Kamloops Raiders2200378
4ARFC1100295
5LRC1100235
6CRFC PIGGIES000000
7Capilano000000
8JBAA Junior210100
9CW1001-200
10Hornets2001-200
11Kelowna Crows1001-200
12Westshore1000-200
13United1001-230
14Sharks2002-460
U16 Boys · Sun 18 Oct, 12:15pm · vs Salish Sea Warriors RFCJuan de Fuca

Last result

12 – 62

Lost at JBAA Junior

Sun 4 Oct · Round 2

Next game

vs Salish Sea Warriors RFC

Sun 18 Oct, 12:15pm

Round 3

Table

19th

of 21 · 0 pts

Full season, 7 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Sunday 27 SeptemberRound 1at CRFC PIGGIESCowichan Rugby ClubLost 12-46
Sunday 4 OctoberRound 2at JBAA JuniorMacDonald ParkLost 12-62
Sunday 18 OctoberRound 3vs Salish Sea Warriors RFCJuan de Fuca12:15pm
Sunday 25 OctoberRound 4vs CWJuan de Fuca1pm
Sunday 1 NovemberRound 5vs JBAA JuniorJuan de Fuca12:15pm
Sunday 8 NovemberRound 6at Salish Sea Warriors RFCShawnigan Lake School12:15pm
Sunday 15 NovemberRound 7at Rapids RugbyGP Vanier Secondary12:15pm
League table
U16 Boys
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1Sharks U16 Boys A220013510
2Lomas22008210
3CRFC PIGGIES22006310
4Capilano U16 Boys A (Blue)22006110
5Bruins22005110
6JBAA Junior2200628
7Surrey Beavers210136
8Capilano U16 Boys B (Gold)1100315
9Axemen –2101235
10ARFC2101125
11CW210165
12LRC2101-115
13Kelowna Crows210124
14Salish Sea Warriors RFC210124
15Rapids Rugby2002-491
16Sharks U16 Boys B2002-551
17Brit Lions-U161001-500
18UBCOB Ravens2002-620
19Westshore U16 Boys2002-840
20Kamloops Raiders2002-1080
21United2002-1140
U16 Girls · Sun 18 Oct, 12:15pm · vs JBAA JuniorJuan de Fuca

Last result

50 – 0

Won at CRFC PIGGIES

Sun 4 Oct · Round 2

Next game

vs JBAA Junior

Sun 18 Oct, 12:15pm

Round 3

Table

5th

of 14 · 5 pts

Full season, 6 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Sunday 4 OctoberRound 2at CRFC PIGGIESCowichan Rugby ClubWon 50-0
Sunday 18 OctoberRound 3vs JBAA JuniorJuan de Fuca12:15pm
Sunday 25 OctoberRound 4at Rapids RugbyGP Vanier Secondary12:15pm
Sunday 1 NovemberRound 5at PABSMay Bennett Pioneer Park12:15pm
Sunday 8 NovemberRound 6vs Rapids RugbyJuan de Fuca12:15pm
Sunday 15 NovemberRound 7vs CWJuan de Fuca12:15pm
League table
U16 Girls
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1JBAA Junior22007810
2ARFC U16 Girls A2200209
3LRC U16 Girls 1210196
4CW2101-86
5Westshore1100505
6United1100375
7Kamloops Raiders1100205
8ARFC U16 Girls B210105
9LRC U16 Girls 22101-165
10Rapids Rugby2101-305
11UBCOB Ravens2002-502
12Sharks2001-200
13PABS2002-400
14CRFC PIGGIES1001-500
U14 Boys · Sun 18 Oct, 11am · vs Salish Sea Warriors RFCJuan de Fuca

Last result

0 – 50

Lost at JBAA Junior

Sun 4 Oct · Round 2

Next game

vs Salish Sea Warriors RFC

Sun 18 Oct, 11am

Round 3

Table

13th

of 15 · 0 pts

Full season, 7 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Sunday 27 SeptemberRound 1at CRFC PIGGIESCowichan Rugby ClubLost 21-35
Sunday 4 OctoberRound 2at JBAA JuniorMacDonald ParkLost 0-50
Sunday 18 OctoberRound 3vs Salish Sea Warriors RFCJuan de Fuca11am
Sunday 25 OctoberRound 4vs CWJuan de Fuca11:45am
Sunday 1 NovemberRound 5vs JBAA JuniorJuan de Fuca11am
Sunday 8 NovemberRound 6at Salish Sea Warriors RFCShawnigan Lake School11am
Sunday 15 NovemberRound 7at Rapids RugbyGP Vanier Secondary11am
League table
U14 Boys
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1Lomas22001118
2ARFC2200768
3JBAA Junior2200708
4CW2200578
5Kamloops Raiders1100704
6CRFC PIGGIES1100144
7Capilano2101-44
8Axemen –2101-284
9United000000
10Bruins1001-200
11Rapids Rugby1001-200
12Salish Sea Warriors RFC2001-570
13Westshore2002-640
14LRC2002-990
15UBCOB Ravens2002-1060
U14 Girls · Sun 18 Oct, 11am · vs JBAA JuniorJuan de Fuca

Season opens

vs JBAA Junior

Sun 18 Oct, 11am

Round 3

Table

—

6 teams, not started

Full season, 6 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Sunday 4 OctoberRound 2at CRFC PIGGIESCowichan Rugby Club11am
Sunday 18 OctoberRound 3vs JBAA JuniorJuan de Fuca11am
Sunday 25 OctoberRound 4at Rapids RugbyGP Vanier Secondary11am
Sunday 1 NovemberRound 5at JBAA JuniorMacDonald Park11am
Sunday 8 NovemberRound 6vs Rapids RugbyJuan de Fuca11am
Sunday 15 NovemberRound 7vs CWJuan de Fuca11am
League table
U14 Girls
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1JBAA Junior2200718
2CRFC PIGGIES000000
3PABS000000
4Westshore000000
5Rapids Rugby1001-10
6CW1001-700

Coaches, 2026-27 season

Junior Boys

U18 Boys Seth Recalma & Payton Gibson

U16 Boys Aidan McLeary, De Wet Van Rooyen & Layton Bespalko

U14 Boys Paul Barrett, Marty Chomick, Kai Stuart & Alexander De La O

Junior Girls

U18 Girls Matt Weir & Zoe Williams

U16 Girls Noa Molia, Amy Camicioli & Hailey Sampson

U14 Girls Dallen Boudreau & Mateo Henry

Ready to register?

Every player in BC registers through Play HQ. New players are always welcome.

Questions about registering?

Spencer Dunstan-Adams
Director of Registration
Spencer Dunstan-Adams

Get in touch

Junior Boys

Paul Barrett
Junior Boys Director
Paul Barrett
Charmaine Ross
Executive Director, Youth
Charmaine Ross

Junior Girls

Richard Whiteley
Junior Girls Director
Richard Whiteley
Charmaine Ross
Executive Director, Youth
Charmaine Ross

Age brackets and program information

Not sure which age group your child plays in? The chart below sets out the birth years.