The Westshore Premier squad lined up on the pitch, spring 2025

Teams and programs

Senior Mens

Two mens sides, in the BC Mens Premier Division and BC Mens Division 1.

Training

Training
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6:30pm to 8:00pm

Where
Juan de Fuca Rugby Field, Colwood

Games streamed live on YouTube

New players are always welcome. No kit needed for a first visit. Directions to the ground.

Fixtures and results

Mens Premier

Last result

89 – 12

Won at Bayside Sharks

Sat 3 Oct · Round 4

Next game

vs Ravens

Sat 17 Oct, 2:30pm

Round 5

Table

5th

of 11 · 10 pts

Full season, 18 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Saturday 12 SeptemberRound 1vs Burnaby LakeJuan de FucaWon 38-36
Saturday 19 SeptemberRound 2vs CapilanoJuan de FucaLost 21-44
Saturday 3 OctoberRound 4at Bayside SharksSouth Surrey Athletic ParkWon 89-12
Saturday 17 OctoberRound 5vs RavensJuan de Fuca2:30pm
Saturday 24 OctoberRound 6at Castaway WanderersWindsor Park2:30pm
Saturday 31 OctoberRound 7at UVICWallace Field2:30pm
Saturday 7 NovemberRound 8vs Vancouver Rowing ClubJuan de Fuca2:30pm
Saturday 21 NovemberRound 10at CapilanoKlahanie Park2:30pm
Saturday 28 NovemberRound 11vs MeralomaJuan de Fuca2:30pm
Saturday 16 JanuaryRound 13at Vancouver Rowing ClubBrockton Oval2:30pm
Saturday 23 JanuaryRound 14vs UBCJuan de Fuca2:30pm
Saturday 30 JanuaryRound 15vs JBAA PremierJuan de Fuca2:30pm
Saturday 6 FebruaryRound 16at MeralomaConnaught Park2:30pm
Saturday 20 FebruaryRound 18at Burnaby LakeBurnaby Lake Rugby Club3:30pm
Saturday 13 MarchRound 20vs Castaway WanderersJuan de Fuca2:30pm
Saturday 20 MarchRound 21vs UVICJuan de Fuca2:30pm
Saturday 3 AprilRound 22at UBCGerald McGavin Centre2:30pm
Saturday 10 AprilRound 23at JBAA PremierMacDonald Park2:30pm
League table
Senior Men Premier
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1JBAA Premier33009715
2Capilano43013815
3Ravens330010814
4Meraloma4202-4611
5Westshore Men's Premier32015610
6UBC320159
7Burnaby Lake4103-168
8UVIC3102-36
9Bayside Sharks4103-996
10Castaway Wanderers3102-755
11Vancouver Rowing Club4004-653

Mens Division 1

Last result

43 – 12

Won at Comox Valley Kickers

Sat 26 Sep · Round 3

Next game

vs Cowichan Rugby Club

Sat 17 Oct, 11:15am

Round 5

Table

6th

of 19 · 10 pts

Full season, 18 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Saturday 29 AugustExhibition Gamesat Kelowna CrowsRutland Recreation ParkResult to come
Saturday 12 SeptemberRound 1vs Nanaimo HornetsJuan de FucaWon 75-0
Saturday 26 SeptemberRound 3at Comox Valley KickersLewis ParkWon 43-12
Saturday 17 OctoberRound 5vs Cowichan Rugby ClubJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 24 OctoberRound 6at Castaway WanderersWindsor Park11:15am
Saturday 31 OctoberRound 7at UVICWallace Field12:45pm
Saturday 7 NovemberRound 8vs Vancouver Rowing ClubJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 14 NovemberRound 9at Port Alberni Black SheepBlack Sheep Rugby Park2:30pm
Saturday 21 NovemberRound 10at CapilanoKlahanie Park12:45pm
Saturday 28 NovemberRound 11vs Port Alberni Black SheepJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 23 JanuaryRound 14vs Comox Valley KickersJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 30 JanuaryRound 15vs JBAA Premier ReservesJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 6 FebruaryRound 16at MeralomaConnaught Park2:30pm
Saturday 20 FebruaryRound 18at Nanaimo HornetsMay Bennett Pioneer Park2:30pm
Saturday 27 FebruaryRound 19at Cowichan Rugby ClubCowichan Rugby Club2:30pm
Saturday 13 MarchRound 20vs Castaway WanderersJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 20 MarchRound 21vs UVICJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 10 AprilRound 23at JBAA Premier ReservesMacDonald Park2:30pm
League table
Senior Men Division 1
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1Kelowna Crows440012819
2UVIC33009914
3JBAA Premier Reserves32014812
4Capilano32103112
5Axemen42117911
6Westshore220010610
7Langley32017810
8UBC3201-610
9Nanaimo Hornets3201-2410
10Vancouver Rowing Club3201-6710
11Meraloma4103-717
12Cowichan Rugby Club310215
13Burnaby Lake3102-25
14Bayside Sharks2002-792
15Ravens2002-221
16Abbotsford2002-461
17Castaway Wanderers2002-600
18Comox Valley Kickers3003-760
19Port Alberni Black Sheep2002-1170

Ready to register?

Every player in BC registers through Play HQ. New players are always welcome.

Questions about registering?

Spencer Dunstan-Adams
Director of Registration
Spencer Dunstan-Adams

Watch the games

Home games are streamed live on the club’s YouTube channel.

Latest stream

Westshore vs Bayside; Men's Premiership | October 3rd, 2026 | VOD

Streamed October 4, 2026

Get in touch

Makz Foot
Director of Mens Rugby
Makz Foot
Head Coach
Aaron Frisby
Senior Mens Captain
Kane "Chops" Perrett
Velox Captain
Liam "Hydro" Clark

Coaching staff

Mens Premier Valhallians Aaron Frisby Head Coach, Greg Clague Forwards, Shane Dagg Backs & Admir Cejanovic Attack

Mens Division 1 Velox Jake Duraan & Ross Macdonald

About the program

Westshore RFC has a long rich history dating back to 1968, originally called Velox RFC. Merging with the UVIC Alumni in 1987 to form the Velox Valhallians. With a location move from Gordon Head beside UVIC, to Colwood and the Western Communities, changing the name to Westshore RFC.

The program plays in the BC Men’s Premier Division and BC Men’s Division 1. Westshore has had over 30 Male players represent Canada on the national team over the years!

On the pitch

Recent seasons

Earlier squads, 2004 to 2019