The Westshore Valkyries lined up on the pitch, spring 2025

Teams and programs

Senior Womens

The Westshore Velox Valkyries, in the BC Womens Premier Division.

Training

Training
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 7:00pm to 8:30pm

Where
Juan de Fuca Rugby Field, Colwood

Games streamed live on YouTube

New players are always welcome. No kit needed for a first visit. Directions to the ground.

Fixtures and results

Womens Premier

Last result

88 – 17

Won at Vancouver Thunderbird

Sat 3 Oct · Round 2

Next game

vs Ravens

Sat 17 Oct, 12:45pm

Round 3

Table

1st

of 7 · 10 pts

Full season, 16 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Saturday 26 SeptemberRound 1at Burnaby LakeBurnaby Lake Rugby ClubWon 37-22
Saturday 3 OctoberRound 2at Vancouver ThunderbirdGerald McGavin CentreWon 88-17
Saturday 17 OctoberRound 3vs RavensJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 24 OctoberRound 4at Castaway WanderersWindsor Park12:45pm
Saturday 31 OctoberRound 5vs MeralomaJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 7 NovemberRound 6at RavensJericho Rugby Park12:45pm
Saturday 14 NovemberRound 7vs Burnaby LakeJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 21 NovemberRound 8vs Vancouver ThunderbirdJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 28 NovemberRound 9vs MeralomaJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 23 JanuaryRound 11vs RavensJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 30 JanuaryRound 12at MeralomaConnaught Park2pm
Saturday 6 FebruaryRound 13vs Seattle RugbyJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 20 FebruaryRound 15at Burnaby LakeBurnaby Lake Rugby Club2pm
Saturday 13 MarchRound 17vs Castaway WanderersJuan de Fuca12:45pm
Saturday 3 AprilRound 19at Castaway WanderersWindsor Park2:30pm
Saturday 10 AprilRound 20at Vancouver ThunderbirdGerald McGavin Centre12:45pm
League table
Senior Women's Premier
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1Westshore22008610
2Burnaby Lake2101326
3Meraloma2101-205
4Vancouver Thunderbird2101-585
5Castaway Wanderers2101-74
6Ravens2002-331
7Seattle Rugby000000

Womens Division 2

Last result

20 – 0

Won at RichLions

Sat 3 Oct · Round 3

Next game

vs Cowichan Rugby

Sat 17 Oct, 11:15am

Round 4

Table

5th

of 10 · 4 pts

Full season, 13 games
DateRoundOpponentGroundResult
Saturday 3 OctoberRound 3at RichLionsKing George ParkWon 20-0
Saturday 17 OctoberRound 4vs Cowichan RugbyJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 24 OctoberRound 5at SFUBanting Field11:15am
Saturday 31 OctoberRound 6at Burnaby LakeBurnaby Lake Rugby Club11:15am
Saturday 7 NovemberRound 7vs Vancouver Rowing ClubJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 14 NovemberRound 8vs Burnaby LakeJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 21 NovemberRound 9at ChilliwackYarrow Sportsfield11:15am
Saturday 28 NovemberRound 10at Cowichan RugbyCowichan Rugby Club11:15am
Saturday 6 FebruaryRound 14vs RichLionsJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 20 FebruaryRound 16vs BruinsJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 20 MarchRound 19at Cowichan RugbyCowichan Rugby Club11:15am
Saturday 3 AprilRound 20vs ScribesJuan de Fuca11:15am
Saturday 10 AprilRound 21at LangleyCrush Crescent11:15am
League table
Senior Women Division 2
PositionTeamPWDLPDPts
1Chilliwack22002010
2Langley22001239
3Bruins1100175
4Burnaby Lake1100414
5Westshore1100204
6RichLions2002-271
7SFU1001-130
8Vancouver Rowing Club1001-390
9Cowichan Rugby1001-410
10Scribes2002-1010

Ready to register?

Every player in BC registers through Play HQ. New players are always welcome.

Questions about registering?

Spencer Dunstan-Adams
Director of Registration
Spencer Dunstan-Adams

Watch the games

Home games are streamed live on the club’s YouTube channel.

Latest stream

Westshore vs Bayside; Men's Premiership | October 3rd, 2026 | VOD

Streamed October 4, 2026

Get in touch

Zoe Williams
Women's Director
Zoe Williams
Head Coach
Tyson Beukeboom
Assistant Coach
Julia Greenshields

Coaching staff

Womens Premier Valkyries Tyson Beukeboom Head Coach & Julia Greenshields Assistant Coach

Honours

The Westshore Velox Valkyries have won the BC Premier Championships six times (2006, 2008, 2012, 2015, 2017, and 2018). We have also finished as BC Premier Finalists nine times (2011, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2019, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026).

That is 15 finals since 2006. This impressive record demonstrates the talented players and coaches that make up this amazing team!

BC Premier Championships

2017/2018
2016/2017
2014/2015

On the pitch

Recent seasons

Earlier photos